Privacy Statement

Dairygold Co-Operative Society Limited (“Dairygold”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when using this website. This Privacy Statement explains how Dairygold collects, stores and uses your personal data. (the “Website”), when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website.

Who we are:

This website is operated by Dairygold Co-Operative Society Limited a company registered in Ireland with registration number 4621R and having its registered office at Clonmel Road, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork and we are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as amended from time to time. (the “Acts”).

How we use the information you provide us:

Where you provide us with your personal data (e.g. name, email address, address, phone, mobile numbers and/or other contact information, demographic information such as preference or interests, social media account I.D etc.) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, through a facility provided on this Website or directly to us by email, you consent to us (and our affiliates) processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction and retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).

Please do not disclose sensitive personal information to us via this Site, such as information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, physical or mental health, criminal background, etc.

The personal data you give us is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully. We will not share your information with third parties other than our service providers in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may also use information provided to us by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you.

Information we may collect from you:

You may provide personal data to us, if you choose to:

  • enter competitions, prize draws or promotions which we are promoting;
  • register an account;
  • subscribe to any of our services including marketing services to keep you informed about Dairygold Co-Operative Society news, promotions, products and events.;
  • request further services marketing/newsletters including by email and sms;
  • report a problem with the Website;
  • complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although such surveys will not be compulsory

When you use the Website, we automatically collect and store certain information about your computer or device and your activities, including:

  • Your IP address
  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.

Personal information which we collect from you will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided by you. We may use your information for the following:

for internal record keeping purposes;

to respond to your questions and comments;

to provide you with information and updates in relation to our business, products and services;

to allow you to participate in promotional and marketing activities and for market research purposes;

to permit you to participate in our social media activities and forums and other interactive features of a Site;

for our business purposes, such as enhancing the presentation, content and administration of our Sites, developing our business, products and services, engaging in market research providing customer service etc.; and

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

We do not hold more information than is necessary for the purpose for which we collect it. We do not collect or keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Unsubscribing/Opting out:

Dairygold may use your personal data to notify you by post, phone, email, and SMS about our products and services. Each time you receive marketing information or a message, you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information from us. This is known as an “opt-out”. If you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us.

Where you have given your consent, we may use your personal data in the following manner:

  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, sms or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special offers from Dairygold.

We may disclose personal data we collect to third parties in the following manner:

  • We may pass your personal data to other companies to support our business operations, and or audit purposes.
  • We may disclose your personal data where it is necessary to comply with any applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.
  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Dairygold Group of Companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
  • We may disclose your information to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and/or as part of any due diligence process relating to a business or asset sale carried out.

Links to Third Party Sites:

You should also be aware that where you link to another website from our Sites, we have no control over that other website. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy or data security in the same manner.

Keeping your information secure:

We use appropriate technical measures to protect any information you disclose to us.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to a Site and you do so at your own risk. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately of the suspected problem.

 

Cross –Border transfer of information:

We may transfer your personal information to other countries where we do business for the purposes described above, such other countries may have different data protection law’s to your country of residence. If such a transfer occurs, we will protect the transfer, storing or processing of that information as described, in this statement unless otherwise required by applicable laws.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to such transfer.

If you disagree with such transfer, you should not use the Site.

Right of Access, rectification and erasure:

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you would like a copy of the personal information or you no longer wish us to hold or use the information, or if that the information becomes out of date or inaccurate, you are free to notify us in writing at the address set out below. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the Sites (e.g. name; address; phone number; e-mail address, social media account ID). We will endeavor to promptly provide you with a copy of the information or remove or rectify the information