Committee Structure

    The Dairygold electoral areas are grouped into six main regions – Mallow, Mitchelstown, Mid-Cork, Tipperary, Limerick and Cork/East Cork. The six main regions are represented by a 60 member General Committee, who are elected from the membership of the Regional Committee. The General Committee receives and considers reports from the Board. It also makes recommendations to the Board on the affairs of the Society.

    Dairygold General Committee

    MALLOW Mr Donal Buckley
    Mr John Hedigan
    Mr Michael O’Hanlon
    Mr Peter Twomey
    Mr Vincent Buckley
    Mr Michael Duane
    Mr Finian Magner
    Mr John Fitzgerald
    Mr John Kenny
    Ms Elizabeth Sheehan
    Mr Andrew O'Keeffe
    Mr Timothy McSweeney
    Mr Donal Shinnick
    MITCHELSTOWN Mr Patrick Clancy
    Mr Thomas Feeney
    Mr Patrick O’Keeffe
    Mr John Fox
    Mr Michael Gowen
    Ms Mary Twomey-Casey
    Mr John W. Coughlan
    Mr Martin O'Doherty
    Mr Robert Drake
    Mr Philip Leahy
    MID-CORK Mr Patrick Aherne
    Mr Brendan Hinchion
    Mr Sean MacSweeney
    Mr Bertie O’Leary
    Mr John Bernard
    Mr Richard Hinchion
    Mr Don McSweeney
    Mr Cornelius O’Riordan

    Mr Donal Creedon
    Mr Donal F. Hurley
    Mr Michael Murphy
    Mr Daniel P. O'Donovan

    Mr Jerome Desmond
    Mr John Joe Kelleher
    Mr Gerard O’Connell
    TIPPERARY Mr Michael Tuohy
    Mr John F. O'Gorman
    Mr Eamonn Morrissey
    Mr Ciaran McGrath
    Mr Michael Tobin
    CORK/EAST CORK Mr Liam Lane
    Mr Barry O’Connor
    Mr Edmund C. Lynch
    Mr Timothy O’Leary
    Mr Patrick Millerick
    Mr John O’Sullivan
    Mr Sean O’Brien
    Mr Patrick D Lehane
    LIMERICK Mr Maurice Curtin
    Mr Roger Keogh
    Mr Gerard O'Dwyer
    Mr William Hickey
    Mr James Lynch
    Mr David Woulfe
    Mr Daniel Hogan
    Mr John McKeogh
    Mr John Hough

     

    The Dairygold catchment area is divided into eighty electoral areas which elect a 177 Member Regional Committee. This committee acts as a two-way channel of communication within the Society by taking soundings from the Membership and making recommendations to the Board on the direction of polity. The Regional Committee meets at least six times a year.

    Each region also elects one member to the Society’s Board of Directors. The General Committee elects another four members while two additional members are co-opted.

    Dairygold Regional Committee

    BALL INGEARY
    S. O’Sullivan
    AGHABULLOGUE / RYLANE Mr Patrick Ahern Mr Edward Twomey  
    AHADILLANE Mr Donal Barrett Mr Patrick Sexton  
    ALLENSBRIDGE Mr Cornelius Murphy    
    ANGLESBORO Mr William Bourke    
    ANNACOTTY / BIRDHILL / KILLALOE Mr Michael Caplis Mr. John McKeogh Mr Laurence McNamara
    ARAGLEN Mr Thomas Feeney Mr Patrick  O’Donoghue  
    ARDAGH / OLD MILL Mr Denis Hayes Mr John Hough Mr David Woulfe
    ARDFINNAN Mr Shane Mason    
    BALLINAMONA Vacancy    
    BALLINDANGAN Mr Martin O’Doherty Mr Patrick O’Keeffe  
    BALLINGEARY Mr Sean O’Sullivan    
    BALLINHASSIG Mr Michael Murphy Mr James Crowley  
    BALLYCLOUGH Mr Donal Buckley Mr Martin O'Brien Mr Andrew O’Keeffe
    BALLYHOOLY Mr Philip Leahy Mr Jeremiah Lenihan  
    BALLYLOOBY Mr Stephen Keating Mr Eamonn Morrissey  
    BALLYMAKEERA Mr Daniel Hallissey Mr Bertie O’Leary  
    BALLYPOREEN Mr Patrick M. Clancy Mr Michael Sweeney  
    BALLYRICHARD / COBH

    Mr Anthony Barry

    Mr Patrick O’Donovan

    Mr Andrew Bird
    Ms Martina  O’Neill

    Mr Thomas Russell

    Vacancy

    BAWNMORE Mr Cornelius O’Riordan    
    BENGOUR Mr Patrick O’Driscoll    
    BERRINGS / DRIPSEY Mr John Walsh Mr Denis B. O’Mahony  
    BLACK ABBEY / KILDIMO Mr Patrick O'Brien Mr Seamus O’Riordan Mr Michael Reidy
    BOHERLAHAN Mr Joseph Tobin Mr Michael Tuohy  
    BUNRATTY Mr James Lynch Mr Kevin McInerney  
    BUTTEVANT / TEMPLEMARY Mr Denis O’Connell Mr Ian Wharton Mr Donal Shinnick
    CAHIR Mr Thomas Marnane Mr Michael Tobin  
    CAPPAMORE Mr Sean Meehan    
    CARRIGALINE Mr John  Bernard
    Mr Gerard O’Connell
    Mr Patrick Foott Mr Jeremiah McCarthy
    CARRIGNAVAR Vacancy    
    CASTLETOWNROCHE / KILLAVULLEN Mr Henry Fitzgerald Vacancy Mr Finian Magner
    CAUM / MACROOM Mr Michael Murphy    
    CHURCHTOWN / LISCARROLL Mr John Hedigan Mr Michael Mangan  
    CLOGHEEN Mr John Flynn Mr John F. O’Gorman  
    CLONDROHID Mr Finbarr O’Connell Mr Stephen Roche  
    CLOVERFIELD / CORELISH Mr Sean O’Brien    
    COACHFORD / KILCOLMAN Mr Denis Finnegan Vacancy  
    C.M.P. Mr Timothy Cashman
    Mr Donal O’Brien
    Mr Flor Riordan
    Mr Patrick D. Lehane
    Mr Timothy O’Leary
    Mr James Murphy
    Mr John O’Sullivan
    CORROGHURM / MITCHELSTOWN Mr Patrick Condon
    Mr Eamonn O’Brien
    Mr Martin Fox
    Mr Don Whelan
    Mr David Kent Jnr
    COURTBRACK Mr Vincent Buckley Mr Timothy McSweeney  
    DARRAGH Mr James Condon Mr Thomas Hyland  
    DONERAILE Mr Michael Duane Mrs Elizabeth Sheehan  
    DONOUGHMORE Mr Liam Foley Mr Fintan McSweeney  
    DROMBANNA Mr William Hickey Mr John O’Brien Mr William Walsh
    DROMTARIFFE Mr Peter Duggan Mr Eamonn Tarrant  
    GALBALLY Mr Timothy Blackburn Mr Michael Donovan  
    GARRYSPILLANE Mr Morgan Murphy Mr John P. Tobin  
    GLANWORTH Mr Denis Joyce Ms Mary Twomey-Casey  
    GLOSHA / REARCROSS Mr Roger Keogh Mr Eamonn O’Toole  
    GRANAGH / MILTOWN Mr Gerard Kennedy Mr Vincent Griffin  
    HOLLYFORD Mr Martin O’Connell    
    HOSPITAL / KILTEELY / SARSFIELD Mr Liam O'Carroll Mr Patrick Hanley  
    INCHIGEELA / TEERGAY Mr Donal Creedon    
    KILBEHENNY Mr William O’Doherty Mr Martin Russell  
    KILCORNEY Mr John Browne Mr Tim Leader  
    KILDORRERY Mr Robert Drake Mr John Walsh  
    KILLOWEN / MOSS GROVE Mr John Canty Mr Don McSweeney  
    KILLUMNEY Mr Jerome Desmond Mr Thomas M. Griffin  
    KILNAMARTYRA Mr Brendan Hinchion Vacancy  
    KILROSS Mr Daniel Hogan Mr John O’Neill  
    KILWORTH Mr John Clancy Mr Michael Gowen  
    KNOCKADEA Mr John W. Coughlan Mr John A. Fox  
    KNOCKLONG/ GORMANSTOWN Mr Geoffrey Walsh    
    LISSARDA Mr Richard Hinchion Mr Sean MacSweeney  
    LOMBARDSTOWN Mr Frank O’Connor Mr Michael O’Hanlon Mr Peter Twomey
    MALLOW Mr Coleman Cronin Mr John J. Kenny  
    MILLSTREET/ BALLYDALY Vacancy Mr Diarmiud Corkery  
    MOGEELY Mr Maurice Smiddy
    Mr Edmund C. Lynch
    Mr Sean O’Brien
    Mr John Dunne
    Mr Patrick Millerick
    Mr Liam Lane
    Mr Denis O’Brien
    MOURNEABBEY Mr Derry Cronin Mr John Fitzgerald  
    MUSKERRY Mr Daniel P. O’Donovan    
    NEWMARKET-ON-FERGUS Mr Kieran Woods    
    OOLA Mr Gerard O’Dwyer    
    OUTRATH Mr Matthew McEniry
    Mr John  O’Donnell
    Mr Ciaran McGrath
    Mr Thomas Prendergast
    Mr Martin Moloney
    Mr Thomas Ryan
    PARK Mr Matthew Hurley
    Mr Michael J. Riordan
    Mr Kevin Galvin Mr Barry O’Connor
    RATHDUFF Mr John Aherne Mr Teddy Buckley  
    RUSHEEN Mr Sean Corkery    
    SHINAUGH Vacancy    
    SHOUNLARAGH / TOGHER Mr Donal F. Hurley    
    TEMPLEMARTIN Mr Michael P. Murphy    
    TERELTON / TOAMES Mr John Joe Kelleher Mr Liam O’Riordan  
    TOURNAFULLA / MEENAHELA Mr Denis Aherne Mr Maurice Curtin Mr Donal Fitzgerald